Rosemary blossom water comes through distillation, because the flowers are herbs or flowers distillation products and have several of the essential oils’ properties. It is natural without preservatives.
Rosemary (Rosemarine Officinalis) is the pure, distilled water produced during the distillation of rosemary essential oil (English Rosemary).
Rosemary flower is astringent – that is, it stretches tissues and reduces skin secretions. This makes it particularly suitable for moderate oily skin. At the same time it significantly enhances blood circulation in the cells (in the areas of spread). This property is very important in cases of hair loss and generally poor hair health. Its application on the skin of the scalp, revitalizes the hair roots and contributes to the growth of healthy, elastic and shiny hair.
Rosemary is known for its stimulating and tonic action and for its mild anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antifungal, antimicrobial and antiviral properties. Due to its rich astringent action, as it has the ability to stretch the tissues, and balance excessive sebum secretion, it is considered one of the best care products of oily combination and acneic skin, while its regenerative properties particularly benefit mature skin.
It can also be used for toning and moisturizing after the sun, as a body spray, but also as a hair care and cosmetic, as its ability to significantly enhance blood circulation in the areas applied can work effectively on a number of scalp problems, such as hair loss, giving healthy and shiny hair.